Constituent Councils

2021-2022 Officers

Washington Council, No. 1
Chartered – August 14, 1883
Illustrious Master:       Jacob M. Bressman
Deputy Master:                Elijah C. Mills
Principal Conductor of Work: Michael Erickson
Treasurer:                        Peter W. Brusoe
Recorder: Gerald W. Peeters, gwpeete@prodigy.net

Adoniram-Zabud Council, No. 2
Chartered – November 9, 1909
Illustrious Master:       Jean-Paul Dongmo, Sr.
Deputy Master:              David L. Peters
Principal Conductor of Work: Egerton M. Peters-John
Treasurer:                        Walter P. Benesch
Recorder: Eloi P. Kpamegan, kepg47@gmail.com

Triangle Council, No. 3
Chartered – 1964
Illustrious Master:       Peter W. Brusoe
Deputy Master:              Michael Huff
Principal Conductor of Work: Doug Snow
Treasurer:                        Romulo M Capuno
Recorder: J. D. Walker, j.d.walker0519@gmail.com

Sojourner-Kilwinning Council, No. 7
Illustrious Master:       Edwin B. Caramba-Coker
Deputy Master:              Fitzgerald O. Williams
Principal Conductor of Work: Michael O. Spencer
Treasurer:                        Egerton E. Forster-Jones
Recorder: Solomon Jackson famjack@verizon.net

Fiat Lux Council, No. 9
Chartered – May 2, 2009
Illustrious Master:       Neilbert Knights
Deputy Master:              Rhadyno P. Cayman
Principal Conductor of Work: William Bal Frazer
Treasurer:                        Philip J. A. Palmer, Jr.
Recorder: Erick Chabi-Gani, otanasief@yahoo.fr

New Mount Pleasant Council, No. 13
Chartered – March 20, 2021
Illustrious Master:       Robert H Starr
Deputy Master:              Jean-Paul Dongmo, Sr.
Principal Conductor of Work: Douglas Cohen
Treasurer:                        Youssouf Diallo
Recorder: Basil Mossaidis, basil@ahepa.org

Alexander R. Green, No. 1983
Illustrious Master:       Solomon S. Jackson
Recorder: To be elected.

Alwyn B. Taylor Order of Ish Sodi Council, No. 2018
Chartered – September 28, 2019
Illustrious Master:       Annas F. Kamara
Deputy Master:              Donald J. MacAndrews
Principal Conductor of Work: Solomon S. Jackson
Treasurer:                        George S. Nicol
Recorder: Uzo Eric Chukwu, cirekuhc@gmail.com 

Washington Council, No. 1
Meets the first Thursday of February, May, August, November at Georgetown Masonic Hall at 7:30pm.

Adoniram-Zabud Council, No. 2
Meets 4th Monday in the months of February, June, September and November at 7:30 PM at:
William R. Singleton Hall,  NWWashington, DC 20016

Triangle Council, No. 3
Meets 4th Monday in the months of February, April, September and November at 7:30 PM at
Naval Lodge Hall, SE, Washington, DC 20009

Sojourner Kilwinning Council, No. 7
Meets quarterly: At 6:30 P.M., 2nd Saturday in February, May, August and 1st Saturday in October at: Takoma Masonic Center, NW, Washington, DC 20012

Fiat Lux Council, No. 9
Meets quarterly: At 5:00 P.M., 1st Saturdays in January, May, September and the 3rd Saturday in December at: Takoma Masonic Center, NW, Washington, DC 20012 

Alexander R. Green Council, No. 1983 meets on the 4th Monday of March and October at Singleton Masonic Hall

Alwyn B. Taylor OIS Council, No. 2018 meets at the call of the Illustrious Master and at a location TBD.